Live Debates

1st DEBATE CONTEST IN VIGO, SPAIN (1-5 Feb 2016)

NATIONAL TEAMS CONTEST

TOPIC: SCIENCE

RESOLUTION : “The world will be better off without genetically modified food”

SEMIFINAL

1. LATVIA(A) – SPAIN (N) WINNER : SPAIN

2. HUNGARY(A) – GREECE (N) WINNER : GREECE

FINAL

GREECE (A) – SPAIN (N) WINNER : GREECE

TRANSNATIONAL TEAMS CONTEST

RESOLUTION : “The vegetarian diet should be a must.”
BEST SPEAKER’S AWARDS

1. Sara Garcia, SPAIN

2. Jiannis Mouratis, GREECE

3. Uldis Urtans, LATVIA


2nd DEBATE CONTEST IN BAUSKA, LATVIA (11-15 April 2016)

NATIONAL TEAMS CONTEST

TOPIC: HISTORY, MULTICULTURALISM, LITERATURE

RESOLUTION : “A military invasion is not the way to deal with cross-border problems.”

SEMIFINAL

1. SPAIN (A) – HUNGARY (N) WINNER : HUNGARY

2. GREECE(A) – LATVIA (N) WINNER : GREECE

FINAL

HUNGARY (A) – GREECE (N) WINNER : GREECE

TRANSNATIONAL TEAMS CONTEST

RESOLUTION : “Vulgarisms are acceptable in literature.”
BEST SPEAKER’S AWARDS

  1. Michalis Fotiadis, GREECE
  2. Nektarios Thomas Dafnis, GREECE
  3. Edgars Liepa, LATVIA

3rd DEBATE CONTEST IN ATHENS, GREECE (7-11 November 2016)

NATIONAL TEAMS CONTEST

TOPIC: TECHNOLOGY IN EDUCATION

RESOLUTION : “The use of Web 2.0 tools in traditional education creates more problems than it solves”.

SEMIFINAL

1. HUNGARY (A) – GREECE (N) WINNER : GREECE

2. LATVIA (A) – SPAIN (N) WINNER : SPAIN

FINAL

GREECE (A) – SPAIN (N) WINNER : GREECE

TRANSNATIONAL TEAMS CONTEST

RESOLUTION : “Computers should replace teachers in secondary education.”
BEST SPEAKER’S AWARDS

  1. Luca Vajda , HUNGARY
  2. Eirini Bakou, GREECE
  3. Savas Kotsakis, GREECE

 

4th DEBATE CONTEST IN SZEGEND, HUNGARY (20 -24 March 2017)

NATIONAL TEAMS CONTEST

TOPIC: CIVICS, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, CURRENT EVENTS

RESOLUTION : “Voting should be mandatory in all elections”.

SEMIFINAL

1. HUNGARY (A) – GREECE (N) WINNER : GREECE

2. LATVIA (A) – SPAIN (N) WINNER : SPAIN

FINAL

SPAIN (A) – GREECE (N) WINNER : GREECE

TRANSNATIONAL TEAMS CONTEST

RESOLUTION : “ Mock elections should be compulsory at all schools.”
BEST SPEAKER’S AWARDS

  1. Luca Vajda , HUNGARY
  2. Christina Liaskoni, GREECE
  3. Uldis Urtans , LATVIA